Program Overview

Day 1 ( 2 , September)

Day 1 ( 2 , September)

8:30 – 9:00 Ayeneh Hall   Pre-conference Seminar Regsitration
9:00 – 17:00 Ayeneh Hall IASP Pre-conference Seminar (Session1)
11:00 – 18:00 Conference Regsitration (Abbasi Hall)
13:45 -16:15 Simin Hall IASP International  Board Meeting (IASP Board members only)
19:30- 21:30 Firozeh Hall Welcome Reception

Day 2 (3 , September)

Day 2 (3 , September)

Opening Ceremony and Keynote Address (Abbasi Hall )
9:00 – 9:45 Abbasi Hall Opening formalities
9:45 – 10: 15 Abbasi Hall Keynote speaker Klaus Kunzmann
10:15- 10:50 Firozeh Hall Coffee break
Plenary session 1: “Cities, STPs and other areas of innovation: challenges and strategies”
11:00- 11:05 Abbasi Hall Session Moderator
11:05 – 11:30 Abbasi Hall Invited Speaker
11:30 – 11:45 Abbasi Hall Samuel Bachelot France
11:45 – 12:00 Abbasi Hall Luiz Marcio Spinosa (TBC) Brazil
12:00 – 12:15 Abbasi Hall Maxim Irishkin (TBC) Russia
12:15 – 12:30 Abbasi Hall Q&A
Highlights
12:30 – 12:50 Abbasi Hall Ebba Lund IASP Time slot for the association to share/Lunch special projects of interest to all delegates
12:50 – 13:00 Abbasi Hall Exhibition Area Highlights  a brief overview and encourages delegates to ‘drop by the exhibition area’
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch (Abbasi Chehelsotton Restaurant)
Plenary session 2: “New tools and functions for cities and areas of innovation”
14:30 – 14:35 Abbasi Hall Session Moderator
14:35 – 15:00 Abbasi Hall Invited Speaker
15:00 – 15:15 Abbasi Hall Haofeng Lai China
15:15 – 15:30 Abbasi Hall Michael Katharakis (TBC) Greece
15:30 –  15:45 Abbasi Hall Jaak Raie Estonia
15:45 – 16:00 Abbasi Hall Q&A
16:00 – 16:25 Coffee break (Firozeh Hall)
Parallel session 1: “Innovation through a prism” (Abbasi Hall)
16:30 – 16:35 Abbasi Hall Session Moderator
16:35 -16:45 Abbasi Hall Khaled Qalawa Palestine
16:45 -16:55 Abbasi Hall Robert Alderson USA (TBC)
16:55 – 17:05 Abbasi Hall Chad Knutsen USA
17:05 – 17:15 Abbasi Hall Diego Souza Silva Brazil (TBC)
17:15 – 17 :30 Abbasi Hall Q&A
Parallel session 2: “New roles and  opprtunities for STPs in cities , regions and AOIs” ( Ayeneh Hall )
16:30 – 16:35  Ayeneh Hall Session Moderator
16:35 -16:50  Ayeneh Hall Masoumeh Maddah Iran
16:50 -17:05  Ayeneh Hall Paolo Gregori Italy (TBC)
17:05 – 17:20  Ayeneh Hall Abolfazl Mohajer Iran (TBC)
17:20 -17:30  Ayeneh Hall Q&A
Paralell session 3: “Global alliances for internationalization” (Zarin Hall)
16:30 – 16:36 Zarin Hall Session Moderator
16:36 – 16:45 Zarin Hall Andrew Wong Malaysia (TBC)
16:45- 16:53 Zarin Hall Faruk İnaltekin and Okan Yamak  Turkey
16:53 – 17:00 Zarin Hall Rafael Prikladnicki Brazil
17:00 – 17:30 Zarin Hall Discussion time
Paralell session 4: “The Productive City (Factory City)” (Sima Hall)
16:30 – 16:36 Sima Hall Session Moderator
16:36 – 16:45 Sima Hall Lena Miranda,  Sweden
16:45- 16:53 Sima Hall Jelena Petrovic, Serbia
16:53 – 17:00 Sima Hall Sepehr Assadian, Canada (TBC)
17:00 – 17:30 Sima Hall Discussion time
17:30 – 18:00 Abbasi Hall IASP Asian Division Meeting(s)
17:30 – 18:00  Ayeneh Hall IASP Regional Division members only
20:00 – 22:00 Informal Dinner ( Abbasi Hotel Central Garden )

Day 3 (4 , September)

Day 3 (4, September)

9:00 – 9:30  Ayeneh Hall IASP Regional Division Meeting(s)
Plenary session 3: “Community challenges and social innovation ” (Abbasi Hall)
9:30 – 9:35 Abbasi Hall Session Moderator
9:35 – 10:00 Abbasi Hall Invited Speaker
10:00 – 10:10 Abbasi Hall Maryam Mohammadpour Iran
10:10 – 10:20 Abbasi Hall Thomas Pornschlegel Germany (TBC)
10:20 – 10:30 Abbasi Hall Luis Felipe Maldaner Brazil (TBC)
10:30 – 10:45 Abbasi Hall Q&A
10:45: 11:10 Firozeh Hall Coffee break
11:15 – 12:45 Firozeh Hall General Assembly registration (IASP staff)
Plenary session 4 – PITCH – STPs in the new proactive cities and areas of innovation: winning strategies (Abbasi Hall )
11:15 – 11:24 Abbasi Hall Session Moderator
11:24 – 11:30 Abbasi Hall Luis Sanz  IASP
11:30 – 11:36 Abbasi Hall Abbas Zarei-Hanzaki Iran (TBC)
11:36 – 11:42 Abbasi Hall François Nortje South Africa (TBC)
11:42 :11:48 Abbasi Hall Rafael Prikladnicki  Brazil (TBC)
11:48 – 11:54 Abbasi Hall Thomas Cervenicius  Lithuania (TBC)
11:54 -12:00 Abbasi Hall Hassan Tayyar  Iran (TBC)
12:00 – 12:15 Abbasi Hall Q&A
Invited Speaker (Abbasi Hall)
12:15 – 12:20 Abbasi Hall Session Moderator
12:20 – 12:45 Abbasi Hall  Mr Baybars Altuntas Turkey
12:45 -14:15 Lunch (Abbasi Chehelsotton Restaurant)
Paralell session 5: “Entrepreneurship for growth and sustainability” (Abbasi Hall)
14:15 – 14:20 Abbasi Hall Session Moderator
14:20 – 14:35 Abbasi Hall Robert Alderson, Italy/USA (TBC)
14:35 – 14:50 Abbasi Hall Yaser Kerachian, Canada
14:50 – 15:05 Abbasi Hall Daniela Eckert, Brazil
15:05 – 15:15 Abbasi Hall Q&A
Parallel session 6: “Cities, STPs and other AOIs: attracting talent”( Ayeneh Hall )
14:15 – 14:20  Ayeneh Hall Session Moderator
14:20 – 14:35  Ayeneh Hall Thaís Rücker Brazil
14:35 – 14:50  Ayeneh Hall Soledad Diaz Spain
14:50 – 15:05  Ayeneh Hall Fredrik Larsson Sweden
15:05 – 15:15  Ayeneh Hall Q&A
Parallel session 7: “The ‘Lab factor’: Living Labs, Fab Labs and STPs” (Zarin Hall)
14:15 – 14:20 Zarin Hall Session Moderator
14:20 – 14:30 Zarin Hall Josep Piqué Spain
14:30 – 14:40 Zarin Hall Björn Westling (TBC)
14:40 – 14:50 Zarin Hall Vitaliy Morozov (TBC)
14:50 – 15:00 Zarin Hall Sonja Maria Protič Austria
15:00 – 15:15 Zarin Hall Discussion time
15:15 – 15:45 Firozeh Hall Coffee break
15:45: 18:00 Firozeh Hall General Assembly registration (IASP staff)
19:30 Departure time from hotels to Gala dinner (Lobby Of Abbasi Hotel)
20:00 – 22:00 Gala Dinner / New Members Ceremony (Chehelsotoon Palace )

Day 4 (5 , September)

Day 4 (5, September)

9:00 – 9:30  Ayeneh Hall WAINOVA Meeting  (WAINOVA members only)
Plenary session 5: “Open Innovation and city challenges” (Abbasi Hall)
9:30 – 9:35 Abbasi Hall Session Moderator
9:35 – 9:50 Abbasi Hall Josep Piqué Spain
9:50 – 10:05 Abbasi Hall Mojtaba Jabbaripour Iran (TBC)
10:05 – 10:20 Abbasi Hall Luís Felipe Maldaner Brazil
10:20 – 10:30 Abbasi Hall Q&A
10:30 – 10:55 Firozeh Hall Coffee break
Plenary session 6: “Entrepreneurship for growth and sustainability in STPs and AOIs” (Abbasi Hall)
11:00 – 11:05 Abbasi Hall Session Moderator
11:05 – 11:30 Abbasi Hall Invited Speaker
11:30 – 11:40 Abbasi Hall Rafael Barbosa de Aguiar Brazil (TBC)
11:40 – 11:50 Abbasi Hall Kadi Villers Estonia
11:50 – 12:00 Abbasi Hall Malcolm Parry UK
12:00 – 12:15 Abbasi Hall Q&A
12:15 – 13:00 Expert panel wrap-up (Abbasi Hall)
13:00 – 13:30 Closing ceremony, IASP 2019 appetizer, IASP flag handover (Abbasi Hall)
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch (Abbasi Chehelsotton Restaurant)

© 2018 IASP 2018 World Conference on Science Parks and Areas of Innovation. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by TOPCO (Organizing Partner)